State v. Hern
[…] Petitioner appealed the district court's August 23, 2011 judgment dismissing without prejudice Case No. 1DTA-11-00302. The ICA concluded that the August 23, 2011 judgment was not a final decision appealable pursuant to HRS § 641-12 (Supp. 2011) because the judgment dismissing without prejudice is not "a decision on the merits and does not include a sentence," citing State v. Valiani, 57 Haw. 133, 134, 532 P.2d 75, 76 (1976), United States v. Tsoie, 966 F.2d 1357, 1359 (10th Cir. 1992), and State v. Kilborn, 109 Hawai#i 435, 442, 127 P.3d 95 102 (App. 2005). HRS § 641-12 authorizes appeals from "all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in criminal matters."