***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Accordingly, it
appears that HRS § 431:10A-205(b) would allow accident and health
insurers like United and Ohana to provide the QExA closed panel
product because the RFP required that “enhanced quality
healthcare services” be obtained from a network of providers and
not a single “hospital or person.” See HRS § 431:10A-205(b).
Nevertheless, the use of singular language is not
determinative. Nobriga v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 67 Haw.
157, 163, 683 P.2d 389, 394 (1984) (“The use of words in a
statute signifying the singular is . . . not conclusive.”). HRS
§ 1-17 sets forth the general rule of statutory construction that
“[w]ords . . . in the singular or plural number signify both the
singular and plural number[.]” HRS § 1-17 (1993). This
provision suggests that HRS § 431:10A-205(b) would not simply
prohibit an accident and health insurer from requiring that
services be rendered by “a particular hospital or person,” but
also by “particular hospitals or persons.” If HRS