***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] to United by letter on November 1, 2007, stating that the plain
text of HRS § 431:10A-205(b) would not allow United to offer a
“closed panel or limited physician group HMO model of care.”2
United replied by letter on November 12, 2007 providing
additional information and requesting a clarification of the
Health Branch Administrator’s letter. On November 13, 2007,
after conferring with the Insurance Commissioner, the Insurance
1
(...continued)
health care services to enrollees on a prepaid basis, except for enrollee
responsibility for copayments, deductibles, or both.” (Emphasis added).
2
HRS § 431:10A-205(b) (2005) provides:
Any group or blanket disability policy may provide
that all or any portion of any indemnities provided by
the policy on account of hospital, nursing, medical,
or surgical services may, at the insurer’s option, be
paid directly to the hospital or person rendering such
services, but the policy may not require that the
service be rendered by a particular hospital or
person. Payment so made shall discharge the insurer’s
obligation with respect to the amount so paid.
(Emphasis added).
-6-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Division reversed its interpretation of HRS § 431:10A-205(b),
stating that “our interpretation is that the referenced statute
does not prohibit offering a closed panel HMO product for