***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 2001) (speculative nature of concerns regarding how
city would administer ordinance and effect of
ordinance led court to conclude that matter was not
ripe for adjudication).
6. The issue to be decided in this matter is whether a
license issued pursuant to the Health Maintenance
Organization Act, HRS Chapter 432D (“the HMO Act”) is
required to perform the QExA contract. If so, neither
[United] nor [Ohana] are properly licensed to perform
the services required under the QExA contracts.
7. The determination of the issue to be decided in
this matter involves interpretation of HRS
§§ 431:1-201, 431:1-205 and HRS Chapters 432D, 432E,
and 431:l0A. All of these statutes are within the
jurisdiction of the Insurance Commissioner.
8. Insurance is “a contract whereby one party
undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified
amount upon determinable contingencies[.”] HRS
§ 431:1-201. Under this general definition, there are
several classes of insurance, one of which is accident
and health and sickness insurance. Accident and
health insurance, as defined in HRS § 431:1-205, is
“insurance against bodily injury, disablement, or