***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] implication prohibited from doing so by HRS
§ 432D-2(a).
19. Had the QExA program been designed solely for
HMOs, the enrollees would have been limited to health
care services furnished directly to QExA enrollees
through facilities owned or operated by the HMO, and
utilizing the services of physicians employed by the
HMO.
20. Both [United] and [Ohana] are licensed as risk-
bearing entities pursuant to HRS Chapter 431:10A.
There is no prohibition under Hawaii law which
prevents an insurer licensed under HRS Chapter 431:10A
from offering the closed panel product required by the
QExA RFP.
21. HRS § 431:10A-205(b) states that “[a]ny group or
blanket disability policy may provide that all or any
portion of any indemnities provided by the policy on
account of hospital, nursing, medical, or surgical
services may, at the insurer’s option, be paid
-15-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
directly to the hospital or person rendering such
services, but the policy may not require that the
service be rendered by a particular hospital or
person. Payment so made shall discharge the insurer’s
obligation with respect to the amount so paid.”
([Emphasis] added).
22. Insurers licensed pursuant to HRS Chapter 431:10A
are not authorized to “require that the [covered
health care] service be rendered by a particular
hospital or person.” The plain meaning of the statute
prohibits a restriction that limits insureds to