***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] both the letter and intent of the statutory mandate.” Id. (citing Kahana
Sunset Owners v. County of Maui, 86 Hawai#i 66, 72, 947 P.2d 378, 384 (1997)).
As set forth below, the Insurance Commissioner’s analysis is correct.
Accordingly, we need not further address whether deference should be accorded.
-31-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
affirm the judgment of the circuit court.
A. AlohaCare is a “person aggrieved” and has standing to appeal
AlohaCare brought its petition for declaratory relief
as an “interested person” pursuant to HRS § 91-8. HRS § 91-8
allows “[a]ny interested person [to] petition an agency for a
declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory
provision or of any rule or order of the agency.” However, HRS
§ 91-8 does not address the procedures or requirements for the
appeal of an agency’s declaratory order. Instead, those
procedures and requirements are set forth in HRS § 91-14.26 See
HRS § 91-14; Lingle, 107 Hawai#i at 186, 111 P.3d at 595 (noting