***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS § 432D-1.
-52-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Act applie[s] (and for which it require[s] a license)” thereby
prohibiting other risk-bearing entities from engaging in
activities authorized by HRS chapter 432D. For the reasons set
forth below, AlohaCare’s arguments are meritless.
a. The HMO Act is ambiguous and cannot be construed
literally without repealing HRS § 432E-1
AlohaCare contends that the Insurance Commissioner
improperly departed from the broad, literal meaning of the phrase
“operate a health maintenance organization” in HRS § 432D–2(a).
HRS § 432D–2(a) provides, in pertinent part: “No person shall
establish or operate a health maintenance organization in this
State without obtaining a certificate of authority under this
chapter.” HRS § 432D–2(a) (emphasis added).
AlohaCare contends that the words “shall”42 and
“operate” in HRS § 432D-2(a) are not ambiguous and indicate that
the HMO Act preempts the field of activities to which the HMO Act
applies. Moreover, even if the terms are ambiguous, AlohaCare