***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Blacks’s Law Dictionary as mandatory); Blacks’s Law Dictionary 1499 (9th ed.
2009) (defining the word “shall” as “[h]as a duty to; more broadly, is
required to . . . . This is the mandatory sense that drafters typically
intend and that courts typically uphold[]”). Accordingly, we will not address
this argument further.
-53-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
As set forth below, the language of HRS § 432D–2(a) is
not clear and unambiguous. Moreover, a literal interpretation
would have the effect of repealing a portion of HRS § 432E-1,
which was enacted three years after the HMO Act.
The HMO Act does not define the word “operate” or what
it means to “operate a health maintenance organization[.]” See
HRS § 432D-1. An HMO, however, is defined pursuant to
HRS § 432D-1 as “any person that undertakes to provide or arrange
for the delivery of basic health care services to enrollees on a
prepaid basis, except for enrollee responsibility for copayments,
deductibles, or both.” (Emphasis added).
It is true that “when a term is not statutorily
defined, this court may resort to legal or other well accepted
dictionaries as one way to determine its ordinary meaning.”
Estate of Roxas v. Marcos, 121 Hawai#i 59, 66, 214 P.3d 598, 605