***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Commissioner in his FOFs. Because AlohaCare did not challenge
any findings of fact on appeal, the findings of fact are binding
on this court. See #Æ lelo: The Corp. for Cmnty. Television v.
Office of Info. Practices, 116 Hawai#i 337, 348-49; 173 P.3d 484,
495-96 (2007) (“Findings of fact . . . that are not challenged on
appeal are binding on the appellate court.”) (quoting Okada
Trucking Co., Ltd. v. Bd. of Water Supply, 97 Hawai#i 450, 458, 40
P.3d 73, 81 (2002)). When the uncontested requirements of the
QExA RFP are read alongside the text of HRS § 431:1-201(a),46
defining the term “insurance,” it is clear that United and Ohana
have agreed to assume a risk based on a relationship with QExA
members – not DHS – and are “undertak[ing] to indemnify another
or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies.” See
HRS § 431:1-201(a). DHS merely aids in the provision of
insurance through the QExA contract. Or, stated differently:
“The risk that the companies bear is associated with the coverage
they provide to their enrollees - insurance coverage. The State
DHS facilitates that insurance by contracting with the plans and
paying them for the risks they assume.” G. ex rel K., 676 F.
46
HRS § 431:1-201(a) (2005) provides that “[i]nsurance is a contract
whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon
determinable contingencies.”
-61-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Supp. 2d at 1082.
Accordingly, AlohaCare’s argument that United and Ohana
are “performing their QExA contracts under no licensing
authority” is wrong. United and Ohana hold insurance licenses