***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Lingle, 107 Hawai#i at 185,
111 P.3d at 594. Put another way, an order disposing of a
26
We therefore respectfully disagree with the dissent’s assertion
that AlohaCare may appeal the Insurance Commissioner’s decision “under HRS
§ 91-8.” See dissenting opinion at 24-25, 41, 45. Moreover, we note that
AlohaCare indicated in the circuit court that its appeal was brought pursuant
to HRS § 91-14.
-32-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
petition for a declaratory ruling brought pursuant to HRS § 91-8
fulfills the requirement in HRS § 91-14(a) that the decision or
order at issue be entered “in a contested case.”
In the instant case, it is undisputed that the
Insurance Commissioner’s Decision did not result from a
“contested case.” See HRS § 91-1(5) (defining a contested case
as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges
of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an
opportunity for agency hearing”). Nevertheless, the Insurance
Commissioner’s Decision was appealable pursuant to HRS § 91-14,
because it was an order disposing of a petition brought pursuant
to HRS § 91-8. Lingle, 107 Hawai#i at 185, 111 P.3d at 594. In
addition, as set forth below, Alohacare is a “person aggrieved”