***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] speculative facts of either liability or damages.”
Cf. Citizens Against Reckless Development v. Zoning
Bd. of Appeals, 114 Hawaii 184, 194-95, 159 P.3d 143,
153-54 (2007) (explaining that an administrative
agency has discretion to deny declaratory relief on a
ground enumerated in an agency rule). The Petition
raised issues of interpretation of the Hawaii
Insurance Code that are within the jurisdiction of the
Hawaii Insurance Commissioner to interpret.
4. The QExA contracts entered into by DHS with [Ohana]
and [United] are not contracts of insurance.
HRS § 431:1-201(a) provides that “[i]nsurance is a
contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another
or pay a specified amount upon determinable
contingencies.” Accordingly, determining the validity
of the QExA contracts is not the business of insurance
and is outside the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.
Except for relief in the form of a declaration that
neither [United] nor [Ohana] are properly licensed to