***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] or delivery of health care services or benefits to
enrollees through:
(l) Arrangements with selected providers or
provider networks to furnish health care
services or benefits; and
(2) Financial incentives for enrollees to use
participating providers and procedures provided
by a plan;
provided, that for the purposes of this chapter,
an employee benefit plan shall not be deemed a
managed care plan with respect to any provision
of this chapter or to any requirement or rule
imposed or permitted by this chapter which is
superseded or preempted by federal law.”
12. HRS § 432D-1 defines a “health maintenance
organization” to mean “any person that undertakes to
provide or arrange for the delivery of basic health
care services to enrollees on a prepaid basis, except
for enrollee responsibility for copayments,
deductibles, or both.”
13. HRS § 432D-2(a) provides that “[n]o person shall
establish or operate a health maintenance organization
in this State without obtaining a certificate of
authority under this chapter.” There is no definition
of what it means to “operate a health maintenance