***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] must provide the services out-of-network or transport the member
to another island to access the services.
No party disputes that the QExA RFP contemplated the
provision of a “closed panel” plan, “meaning that care must be
obtained from the contracted network of providers if it is
available within the network.”
B. AlohaCare, United, and Ohana’s eligibility to offer the
product required by the QExA RFP
AlohaCare alleges, and the other parties do not
dispute, that AlohaCare is licensed as a health maintenance
organization under HRS chapter 432D.1 United and Ohana are
1
HRS § 432D-1 defines a “[h]ealth maintenance organization” as
“any person that undertakes to provide or arrange for the delivery of basic
(continued...)
-5-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
licensed as accident and health insurers under HRS chapter
431:10A, quoted infra. It is undisputed that United and Ohana
are not licensed as health maintenance organizations under HRS
chapter 432D.