AlohaCare v. Ito
[…] Id. Thus, AlohaCare, as an interested person, could judicially appeal the Commissioner’s decision with respect to that declaration. Accordingly, I concur in affirming the court’s judgment.30

VII.

However, in my view, AlohaCare could have brought a complaint directly challenging the validity of the specific contracts due to the lack of an HMO license, which would have been cognizable in a court action for declaratory judgment under HRS § 632-1 (1993).31 HRS § 632-1 provides that deelar-*366atory judgment relief may be granted “where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved[.]” In the instant case, AlohaCare could have sought a declaratory judgment action against United, Ohana, the DHS, and the Commissioner, because there were “antagonistic claims” among AlohaCare, United, and Oha-na, based on statutes administered by the Commissioner, concerning the DHS contracts.