AlohaCare v. Ito
[…] . AlohaCare maintains that it was both an interested party and an aggrieved party, and its right to appeal was afforded under both HRS §§ 91-8 and 91-4, apparently in response to the argument that “aggrieved” status was necessary to judicially appeal the Commissioner's decision. The argument that AlohaCare had to be "aggrieved,” as AlohaCare and the court recognized, was implicitly rejected in Lingle.

. HRS § 91-8 also states that "[e]ach agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition.”

. See Dejetley v. Kaho'ohalahala, 122 Hawai'i 251, 263, 226 P.3d 421, 433 (2010) ("This court has held that ‘shall’ indicates mandatory language.”) (Internal citation omitted.); see also Gray v. Admin.