AlohaCare v. Ito
[…] Although HRS § 632-1 provides that “[wjhere ... a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed[,]” that language posed no problem for Aloha-Care, inasmuch as, for the reasons discussed supra, a declaratory petition before the Commissioner under HRS § 91-8 could not have resulted in the remedy sought by AlohaCare of invalidating the contracts.