AlohaCare v. Ito
[…] . Chapter 432D, titled Health Maintenance Organization Act, sets forth the requirements for establishing and maintaining an HMO, and the powers of an HMO.

. Here, AlohaCare’s petition for a declaratory ruling did not result from a contested case hearing, since the Commissioner had authority to deny the petition without holding a hearing. See HAR § 16-201-50 (allowing the Commissioner to exercise discretion when determining whether to deny the petition, set it for argument, or assign it to a hearings officer for further proceedings).

. Section 102 of MSAPA defines " '[pjerson’ [as] an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.”

.Section 501 entitled, "RIGHT TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; FINAL AGENCY ACTION RE VIEWABLE [,] provides as follows.