AlohaCare v. Ito
[…] Relying on Lingle, Alo-haCare asserted that the legislature’s intent with respect to HRS § 91-8 “stating that rulings disposing of declaratory actions have the same status as other agency orders was to make them appealable to the [court] under HRS § 91-14.”

III.

The Commissioner, the parties,16 and the majority are incorrect in positing that a party must be “aggrieved” in order to judicially appeal a declaratory decision by an agency, and the court was correct in relying on Lin-gle. HRS § 91-8 provides, in pertinent part, that “[ajny interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rale or order of the agency.”17 (Emphases added.) With respect to such orders, HRS § 91-8 mandates that “[o]rders disposing of [declaratory] petitions in such cases *360shall [18] have the same status as other agency orders.”19 (Emphases added.)