AlohaCare v. Ito
[…] B.

In contrast, an “aggrieved person” is “[a]ny person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested case ” who by virtue of such status is “entitled to judicial review ... under [HRS chapter 91].” HRS § 91-14 (emphasis added). In appellate review of contested cases generally, “the pertinent inquiry at the outset is whether there was a final decision and order in a contested case from which an appeal could have been taken.” Mahuiki v. Planning Comm’n, 65 Haw. 506, 513, 654 P.2d 874, 879 (1982). A contested ease is defined in HRS § 91-1(5) (1993) as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.” Initially, then, “the agency must be required by law to hold a hearing [23] before a decision is rendered.” Lingle, 107 Hawai'i at 184, 111 P.3d at 593. An agency hearing is required by law if there is a “statutory, rule-based, or constitutional mandate for a hearing.”