AlohaCare v. Ito
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the court’s judgment. However, I cannot agree that AlohaCare had to have been an aggrieved party in order to appeal the declaratory order or that, under the facts and for the reasons discussed above, AlohaCare had standing to seek a declaration that the contracts were void because it was “aggrieved,” as the majority apparently holds.

. HRS § 91-8, states as follows:

Declaratory rulings by agencies. Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders.

(Emphases added.)

HRS § 91-1 (1993) provides that " ‘[p]ersons’ includes individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, or public or private organizations of any character other than agencies.”