NOT FOR PU'BLICATI()N IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPOR'I`ER
[…] discretion of the court." Page v. Domino's Pizza, 80 HawaFi
204, 208, 908 P.2d 552, 556 (App. l995) (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted). We review the trial court's granting
or denial of a claim for prejudgment interest for an abuse of
discretion. ldg "Generally, to constitute an abuse of
discretion it must appear that the court clearly exceeded the
bounds of reason or disregarded rules or principles of law or
practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant." Ld;
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
HRS § 636-16 provides, "[i]n awarding interest in civil
cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date
to conform with the circumstances of each case, . . . and in
cases arising by breach of contract, it may be the date when the
breach first occurred.“ "The well-established purpose of the
statute is to allow the court to designate the commencement date
of interest in order to correct injustice when a judgment is
5
NOT FOR 'FUBLICA'I`ION IN WEST‘S .HAW'AI‘I REPOR'I`S AND PACI.FIC RE_PORTER