N()T I"()I{ PU`B`L,ICAT`ION IN WES'["S HAW"AI‘I REPORTS .»'\Nl) l".,/\CIF[(`. RE_P(`)R'!`E’R
[…] standard. Brune v. Admin. Dir. of the Courts, 110 HawaFi 172,
176-177, 130 P.3d lO37, l041~42 (2GO6). The district court's
review of the Director's decision is limited to the issues of
whether the Director:
(l) Exceeded constitutional or statutory authority;
(2) Erroneously interpreted the law;
(3) Acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner;
(4) Committed an abuse of discretion; or
(5) Made a determination that was unsupported by the
evidence in the record.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-40(c) (2007).
II.
Larson sought an administrative hearing pursuant to HRS
§ 291E-38 (2007) to review the decision to administratively
revoke his driver's license. HRS § 291E-38(e) provides, among
other things, that:
(e) The [D]irector shall affirm the administrative
revocation only if the [D]irector determines that:
(l) There existed reasonable suspicion to stop the
vehicle, the vehicle was stopped at an
intoxicant control roadblock established and
operated in compliance with sections 29lE-19 and
29lE-20, or the person was tested pursuant to
section 29lE~21
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 291E~2O (2007), entitled "Minimum standards for
roadblock procedures," provides, in relevant part:
(a) Every intoxicant control roadblock program
shall:
(l) Require that all vehicles approaching roadblocks
be stopped or that certain vehicles be stopped