Vandervelde v. Espy
[…] Of central interest is a provision authorizing discretionary relief for failure to comply with the terms of the contract. This provision is applicable “only to producers who are determined to have made a good faith effort to comply fully with the terms and conditions *14of the program and rendered substantial performance.” 7 C.F.R. § 791.2.

B.

The authority of a court to review a decision by the Division under the Program is governed by the Administrative Procedures Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1385 and § 1429, and the Due Process Clause of the Constitution. Section 1385 provides in relevant part:

The facts constituting the basis for any ... payment under ... price support operation, or the amount thereof, when officially determined in conformity with the applicable regulations prescribed by the Secretary or by the Commodity Credit Corporation, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be reviewable by any other officer or agency of the Government.... [emphasis added]

Section 1429 provides that “[djeterminations made by the Secretary under this Act shall be final and conclusive_” [emphasis added]