Vandervelde v. Espy
[…] The statute contemplated that each contract would require the producer to sell for slaughter or for export “all the dairy cattle in which such producer owned an interest” and precluded a producer for a period of 3 to 5 years from acquiring “any interest in dairy cattle or in the production of milk.” 7 U.S.C. § 1446(d) (8)(A) (iv) (I — II). Subsection (3)(A)(iv)(III) provided that “if the producer fails to comply with such contract, the producer shall repay to the Secretary the entire payment received under the contract.” The statute authorized civil penalties of $1,000 to $5,000 per head of cattle for various Program violations. 7 U.S.C. § 1446(d)(5)(B).