This matter comes before the Court on defen
[…] And since both parties must have held the same status relative to the United States, the defendant claims that he, too, acted as an employee of the United States during the alleged incidents, and therefore cannot be held to answer the complaint by virtue of the Suits in Admiralty Act’s exclusivity provision. The defendant also claims that this action is barred by the statute of limitations.
The Clarification and Suits in Admiralty Acts.
The Clarification Act, 50 U.S.C.App. § 1291(a) states in pertinent part:
[MJembers of crews ... employed on United States ... flag vessels as employees of the United States through the War Shipping Administration1 shall, with respect to *187... (2) death, injuries, illness, maintenance and cure ... have all of the rights, benefits, exemptions, privileges and liabilities, under law applicable to citizens of the United States employed as seamen on privately owned and operated American vessels ... Any claim referred to in clause (2) ... hereof shall ... be enforced pursuant to the provisions of the Suits in Admiralty Act [46 App.U.S.C.A. § 741 et seq.]
The Suits in Admiralty Act (“SAA”), 46 U.S.C.App. § 745 (emphasis added), states in pertinent part: