This matter comes before the Court on defen
[…] See also Manuel v. United States, 50 F.3d 1253 (4th Cir.1995).
Yet the Clarification Act did not convert seamen aboard federal vessels into federal employees for all purposes. This is clear from both the language of the act itself, as well as subsequent interpretation by the Supreme Court. See 50 U.S.C.App. § 1291(a) (“Such seamen, because of the temporary wartime character of their employment by the War Shipping Administration, shall not be considered as officers or employees of the United States for the purposes of [a variety of acts]”); Cosmopolitan, 337 U.S. at 792, 69 S.Ct. at 1322. Government employment status was desirable “to obviate strikes and work stoppages, to insure sovereign immunity for the vessels, and to preserve wartime secrecy by confining all litigation concerning operation of the vessels