There is no doubt, and the parties agree, of the right of the plaintiff to add Manncraft Advertising and Display Company as an additional party plaintiff herein. Their dispute arises over whether there will be jurisdiction and venue in this Court over the defendant, Abbey Rents, a California corporation, maintaining its principal place of business in Los Angeles, if it be brought into this case as an additional defendant, under Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 22. That section provides:
“Any suit, action, or proceeding under the anti-trust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found”. (Emphasis supplied.)
The question then is whether the corporation “transacts business” in this district.