“The right to compensation for disability under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the injury, and the right to compensation for death shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the death, except that if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment. Such claim shall be filed with the deputy commissioner in the compensation district in which such injury or such death occurred.”
. See 33 U.S.C.A. §§ 919(h), 923(b), 924, 925, 927 (a, b).
. Section 26, 33 U.S.C.A. § 926, reads:
“If the court having jurisdiction of proceedings in respect of any claim or compensation order determines that the proceedings in respect of such claim or order have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground, the costs of such proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has so instituted or continued such proceedings.”
See also 33 U.S.C.A. § 925.
. 33 U.S.C.A. § 913(d) reads: