Michigan Ass'n of Homes & Services for the Aging, Inc. v. Shalala
[…] Defendant Tirone, who is sued in his official capacity, is Director of the Office of Survey and Certification in the Health Standards and Quality Bureau of the HCFA.

The federal and state governments monitor and enforce compliance with the participation requirements through the survey, certification, and enforcement process. The regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 483.1(b), provide a single-set of requirements that “serve as the basis for survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a [nursing] facility meets the requirements for participation in Medicare and Medicaid.” Facilities found to be out of compliance with the requirements may be subject to sanctions including the denial of payment for Medicare and Medicaid patients, the imposition of civil money penalties of up to $10,000 per day, or the termination of the facility’s participation in Medicare and