Singleton v. United States
[…] At the hearing on the instant motions, plaintiffs did cite 26 U.S.C. § 6213(d), which provides in pertinent part that:

[t]he taxpayer shall at any time (whether or not a notice of deficiency has been issued) have the right, by a signed notice in writing ..., to waive the restrictions provided in subsection (a) on the assessment and collection of the whole or any part of the deficiency.

However, the court does not see this section as limiting the manner in which a taxpayer may waive restrictions on assessment and collection of a deficiency. Rather, the section is for the taxpayer’s benefit in situations where the taxpayer does not contest a deficiency and desires to pay off his or her liability without the accrual of interest, which might otherwise occur if the IRS followed the procedures under §§ 6212, 6213 (i.e., issue and send a notice of deficiency, wait 90 days to ensure a petition in the Tax Court has not been filed, and, if not, make an assessment and begin collection procedures).