The issue is as to the proper interpretation of 8 U.S.C.A. § 1448(a). The facts are not in dispute.
[…] Thus it is clear that an applicant for citizenship, in order to meet the statutory requirements for admission, must take an oath to perform military service as specifically required by Section 1448(a) (5) (A), unless he (or she) is excused on the ground of religious training and belief from that provision. The statutory definition of “religious training and belief” is as follows^ “The term ‘religious training and belief’ as used in this section shall mean an individual’s belief in relation to a Supreme Being involving duties superior to those arising from any human relation, but does not include essentially political, sociological, or philosophical views or a merely personal moral code.”
The petitioner in this case is averse to bearing arms on behalf of the United States against Great Britain (should she ever be required to do so by law), not on the ground of religious training and belief, but on the ground of the strong love she retains for her native country.