MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Borak, 377 U.S. 426, 432, 84 S.Ct. 1555, 1559-60, 12 L.Ed.2d 423 (1964)); see also Hershfang v. Knotter, 562 F.Supp. 393, 397-98 (E.D.Va.1983), aff'd, 725 F.2d 675 (4th Cir.1984) (holding that plaintiff had standing under § 14(a) despite his lack of reliance because injury suffered had no connection to his individual reliance). Accordingly, plaintiff has standing to assert his claim.
B. Cumulative Voting
First Federal follows the Model Bylaws for Stock Associations contained in the appendix to 12 C.F.R. Pt. 552. The Model Bylaws provide for cumulative voting. Id. Pt. 552 appx. at art. II, § 12 (noting that “[ejvery stockholder entitled to vote at an election for directors shall have the right to vote, in person or by proxy, the number of shares owned by the stockholder for as many persons as there are directors to be elected and for whose election the stockholder has a right to vote, or to cumulate the votes by giving one candidate as many votes as the number of such directors to be elected’’) (emphasis added). First Federal’s initial and revised proxy statements and forms gave notice of the possibility of cumulative voting in two places. First, the proxy statement informed shareholders that