MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Additionally, it is also not readily apparent that, as a matter of law, the plaintiff’s postconservatorship actions are protected from "judicial second guessing” because it was engaging in a discretionary activity. The plaintiff states that the CMOs were auctioned while it was "[ajcting as conservator" of CapCorp. (Paper No. 48 at 5). The determination of whether the plaintiff was acting within its statutorily prescribed func-
tion is determined by examining 12 U.S.C. § 1787 that states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) Powers and duties of Board as conservator or liquidating agent
(2) General Powers
(D) Powers as conservator The Board may, as conservator, take such action as may be—
(1) necessary to put the credit union in a sound and solvent condition; and
(2) appropriate to carry on the business of the credit union and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the credit union.
(D) Additional powers as liquidating agent The Board may, as liquidating agent, place the credit union in liquidation and proceed to realize upon the assets of the credit union, having due regard to the conditions of credit in the locality.
Thus, it is not clear that the auction of 75% of CapCorp's portfolio was within the plaintiff's discretion. There is little question that as a liquidating agent the plaintiff was empowered with *171the discretion to seil these assets.