MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. (quoting 12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(2)(A)(l)). Ultimately, the Court held that state law applied.
Applying this paradigm to the instant facts yields a similar result. Credit Unions are also subject to a comprehensive federal statutory scheme. See Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1751-1795k. In 1989, FIR-REA supplemented the Federal Credit Union Act with provisions comparable to those relied upon in O’Melveny. See Pub.L. No. 101-73 §§ 915(c), 1217, 103 Stat. 183. Specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(A)® states that the NCUA “shall, as conservator or liquidating agent, and by operation of law, succeed to — all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union____” Accordingly, following O’Melveny the NCUA stepped into the shoes of CapCorp and must “work out its claims against the defendant under state law, except where some provision in the extensive framework of FIRREA provides otherwise.” 512 U.S. at 87, 114 S.Ct. 2048. The Court is not aware of and