MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] In so concluding, the court expressly rejects the rationale relied upon by the courts in FDIC v. Raffa, 935 F.Supp. 119 (D.Conn.1995) and FDIC v. Collins, 920 F.Supp. 30 (D.Conn.1996)”) and FDIC v. Healey, 991 F.Supp. 53 (D.Conn. 1998) (disagreeing with the reasoning in Haines and holding that the affirmative defenses of failure to mitigate damages and contributory negligence were legally insufficient and ordering them stricken).
. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(k) states as follows:
(k) Liability of directors and officers A director or officer of an insured depository institution may be held personally liable for monetary damages in any civil action by, on behalf of, or at the request or direction of the Corporation, which action is prosecuted wholly or partially for the benefit of the Corporation — •
(l) acting as conservator or receiver of such institution,
(2) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed by such receiver or conservator, or
(3) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed in whole or in part by an insured depository institution or its affiliate in connection with assistance provided under section 1823 of this title, for gross negligence, including any similar conduct or conduct that demonstrates a greater disregard of a duly of care (than gross negligence) including intentional tortious conduct, as such terms are defined and determined under applicable State law. Nothing in this paragraph shall impair or affect any right of the Corporation under other applicable law.
. FIRREA does, however, state that