MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] (i) maximizes the net present value return from the sale or disposition of such assets;
(ii) minimizes the amount of loss realized in the resolution of cases ...
12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(E).
Thus, while there is no specific duty to the officers and directors, the statute requires that the FDIC maximize its return on liquidated assets and minimise its loss in resolving claims against the failed institution. Failure to so proceed would result in the FDIC acting contrary to its mandate and, hence, in a non-discretionary manner.
. Such an action would be brought pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1787(h) that states as follows:
(h) Liability of directors and officers A director or officer of an insured credit union may be held personally liable for monetary damages in any civil action by, on behalf of, or at the request or direction of the Board, which action is prosecuted wholly or partially for the benefit of the Board—
(1) acting as conservator or liquidating agent of such insured credit union,
(2) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed by such liquidating agent or conservator, or
(3) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed in whole or in part by an insured credit union or its affiliate in connection with assistance provided under section 1788 of this title, for gross negligence, including any similar conduct or conduct that demonstrates a greater disregard of a duty of care (than gross negligence) including intentional tortious conduct, as such terms are defined and determined under applicable State law. Nothing in this paragraph shall impair or affect any right, if any, of the Board under other applicable law.
. Moreover, looking to and applying the well established rationale upon which the “no duty” rule was predicated to the instant case reveals that dismissing the defendant's affirmative defenses, as a matter of law, is not appropriate.