The case is now before this Court for review of
[…] Even though Albert did not take any legal action to terminate the marriage, he did, in January 1951, commence cohabiting with Charlene Green who soon became known as his wife. Their relationship continued until Albert’s death in 1955. The two petitioners were born of this union, first, Diane, and later, Charlene.
The basis of Diane’s petition for benefits under the Act arises from the fact that Section 402 of Title 42 U.S.C.A. (Social Security Act), includes those “child” dependents at the time of death of individuals currently insured to be eligible as beneficiaries, and that Section 416 provides the test as to who may qualify as such a “child” as being that “* * * as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled * * *.” Since there is no question raised that Albert was other than a currently insured individual and domiciled in California, the question in this Court must be directed to whether Diane can be considered a *155“child” under the laws of devolution intestate personal property as applied by the