The Statute
[…] The Statute
For the purposes of this case the term “wages” means “remuneration paid * * * for employment”. 42 U.S.C.A. § 409. The term “employment” means “any service, of whatever nature, performed after 1950 * * * by an employee for the person employing him”, 42 U.S.C.A. § 410(a), with certain exceptions not applicable here, among which is “service performed by an in*666dividual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse, and service performed by a child under the age of twenty-one in the employ of his father or mother”. 42 U.S.C.A. § 410(a) (3). The term “employee” means “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee”. 42 U.S.C.A. § 410 (k) (2).
For the purposes of this case, “self-employment income” may be derived by an individual “from any trade or business carried on by such individual”. 42 U.S.C.A. § 411(a) and 411(b).