P. v. Hightower CA2/5
[…] (People v. Rodriguez (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 372, 376 [“[T]he failure to impose a mandatory fine results in an unauthorized sentence constituting jurisdictional error, which can be raised for the first time on appeal.”].) We agree with the Attorney General that this contention is based on an erroneous calculation of the penalty assessment on defendant’s part. Defendant argues that, based on the calculations outlined in People v. Castellanos (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1524, the penalty assessment should be $26, rather than $28.4 Although defendant is 3 Section 1202.5 provides, in relevant part: “(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability.” (Emphasis added.) The section has been interpreted to require the trial court to evaluate the defendant’s financial situation before the fee may be imposed. (People v.