Filed 5/29/13 P. v. Flores CA2/1
[…] The court’s
comments about the measuring process which led to the stipulation do not constitute
“testimony.” We do not believe the jury was confused and thought the court’s comments
were evidence. Nor do we believe the court’s comments caused the jury to evaluate the
evidence differently than if the jury had only heard the stipulation. During voir dire, the
trial court informed the jury, “what I think about the facts is utterly and completely
3 Flores argues the measuring process and the trial court’s comments about the
measuring process violated Evidence Code section 775, which provides: “The court, on
its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the
same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to
the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called
and examined by an adverse party. Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties
to the action in such order as the court directs.” This statutory provision is inapplicable.
The court did not call or examine any witness regarding the difference in height between
appellant and Jerry. The height difference was stated to the jury by stipulation of the
parties.
11
meaningless because I’m not the judge of the facts. You are.”