In re L.T. CA2/1
[…] DISCUSSION Father contends the order returning L.T. and A.T. to mother was unsupported by substantial evidence because as of the date of the hearing neither the court nor DCFS had received a copy of the psychiatric evaluation that was ordered back in September 2011 and which mother purportedly underwent in December 2011. Father argues that lack of a report on mother’s psychiatric evaluation, and her lack of permanent transitional housing or employment, prevented the juvenile court from returning the children to mother. We disagree. 7 Section 366.21, subdivision (e), which governs six-month review hearings in dependency proceedings, provides in pertinent part: “At the review hearing held six months after the initial dispositional hearing . . . , after considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental. In making its determination, the court shall review and consider the social worker’s report and recommendations and the report and recommendations of any child advocate appointed pursuant to Section 356.5; and shall consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent or legal guardian and the extent to which he or she availed himself or herself to services provided, taking into account the particular barriers to an incarcerated, institutionalized, detained, or deported parent’s or legal guardian’s access to those court-mandated services and ability to maintain contact with his or her child. [¶] Regardless of whether the child is returned to a parent or legal guardian, the court shall specify the factual basis for its conclusion that the return would be detrimental or would not be detrimental. The court also shall . . . order any additional services reasonably believed to facilitate the return of the child to the custody of his or her parent or legal guardian.” “The dependency scheme is based on the law’s strong preference for maintaining family relationships whenever possible.