Mulholland v. Carey
[…] New York Election Law § 1-104(3). Based on the votes polled in the 1994 gubernatorial election, the Independence Party thereupon became a recognized political party under the Election Law. As such, the Independence Party was empowered to form a state committee. The first meeting of the New York Independence Party State Committee was held on September 19,1996.

B. County Committees and the 25% Rule

Establishing a recognized political party also entitles that party to form county committees throughout the State. The creation of such county committees is governed by Election Law § 2-104. Section 2-104(3) [hereinafter “25% rule”] provides that “a county committee of a party shall be legally constituted if twenty-five per centum of the committeemen required to be elected in such county ... have been elected.”

Although a recognized party has the legal authority to create county committees, it is possible that, in certain counties, a minor party may not have enough members to satisfy the 25% rule.