Mulholland v. Carey
[…] Although the plaintiffs are all members of the Independence Party, the six candidates plaintiffs seek to place on the ballot for the Independence Party primary are not enrolled members of the Independence Party [hereinafter “non-party candidates”]. The nomination of non-party candidates for a party’s primary election is governed by Election Law § 6-120, which sets forth the basis upon which authorizations, known as “Wilson-Pakula” authorizations, can be issued for a non-party candidate to obtain a place on the ballot for a primary election. Section 6-120(3) provides that: “The members of the party committee representing the political subdivision of the office for which a designation or nomination is to be made, or of such other committee, as the rules of the party may provide ... may authorize the designation or nomination” of a non-party candidate.