MEMORANDUM
[…] III. Analysis
Defendants contend that under the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 101, et seq. (“NLA”), the Court does not have jurisdiction to order injunctive relief in this action. Plaintiff argues, on the other hand, that the NLA does not apply to this case.
Section 101 of the NLA provides that:
No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case . involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.
Section 104 of the NLA prohibits the issuance of injunctive relief as to nine specifically described actions.1 Other actions may only be enjoined if the court strictly complies with the requirements of the statute.