In re Boyette
[…] Without an adequate voir dire the trial judge‟s responsibility to remove 9 The issue in this case concerns Juror Ary‟s failure to disclose information during voir dire, not petitioner‟s right to a jury composed of 12 eligible persons. Article VII, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution provides in part that “[l]aws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on juries.” (Italics added.)