In re Boyette
[…] With respect to McClaren, the majority states: “When asked about her recollection of American Me, she did not say that it opened her eyes about life in prison, that she had learned about prison gangs or the Black Guerilla Family or violence in prison, or that it showed how life prisoners could kill within the prison walls.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 36.) Of course, McClaren would have been barred from providing much of this testimony by Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), which prevents jurors from testifying about what influenced them “to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” Thus, McClaren and Rennie could not have testified about the effect the movie had upon them. Indeed, the magistrate below sustained several objections on this ground when other jurors tried to testify regarding the movie‟s effects.