Shaughnessy, 352 U.S. 599, 604, 77 S.Ct. 545, 1 L. Ed.2d 583 (1957). Compare the earlier case of Moser v. United States, 341 U.S. 41, 71 S.Ct. 553, 95 L.Ed. 658 (1951) decided on very different facts. And I understand counsel for the petitioner does not dispute this proposition as to the effect of the Selective Training and Service Act of 1940. But he contends that the later Act of Congress in 1952 retrospectively controls the matter to the contrary.
The particular provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, effective December 24, 1952, here relied on by the petitioner reads (8 U.S.C.A. § 1426):
“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405 (b) of this Act, any alien who *631applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National [Guard] Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.” And I note that in referring to the 1952 Act Mr. Justice Brennan, writing the opinion of the Court in the case of Ceballos v. Shaughnessy, 352 U.S. 599, 77 S.Ct. 545, 549, 1 L.Ed.2d 583, referred to the 1952 Act in the following language: