And it does not appear that after the reclassification in 1945 in the chronology above recited he has ever requested any change in classification by the Local Board. And it does not appear that he has taken any further action with regard to his status as an alien until the filing of his application for a petition for naturalization on November 27, 1959. Very shortly theretofore he had married an American citizen and was professionally engaged as a teacher in the schools of Baltimore County, Maryland.
The naturalization law of 1952 (8 U.S.C.A. § 1426) now provides that “The records of the Selective Service-System or the National Military Establishment shall be conclusive as to whether an alien was relieved or discharged from: such liability for training or service because he was an alien.” (Italics supplied.)