PUBLISHED
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-29(b)(2). The Board has the “power” to (1)
refuse to issue a license to practice dentistry; (2) refuse to
renew a license; (3) revoke or suspend a license; or (4) take
other disciplinary measures “against a licensee as it deems fit
and proper.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-41. If the Board suspects an
individual of engaging in the unlicensed practice of dentistry,
it may bring an action to enjoin the practice in North Carolina
Superior Court or may refer the matter to the District Attorney
for criminal prosecution. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-40.1. This
power is hardly unique, however, because such actions may also
be maintained by the “Attorney General for the State of North
Carolina, the district attorney of any of the superior courts,”
or “any resident citizen.” Id. Moreover, the Board does not
have the authority to discipline unlicensed individuals or to
order non-dentists to stop violating the Dental Practice Act.
This case involves the market for teeth-whitening services
in North Carolina.