See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] exemption was meant to immunize.
II
As noted above, the only question in this case is whether
the North Carolina Board of Dental Examiners is really a
state agency, and the answer to that question is clearly
yes.
The North Carolina Legislature determined that the
practice of dentistry “affect[s] the public health, safety
and welfare” of North Carolina’s citizens and that
therefore the profession should be “subject to regula-
tion and control in the public interest” in order to en-
sure “that only qualified persons be permitted to
practice dentistry in the State.” N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann.
§90–22(a) (2013).
To further that end, the legislature created the North
Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners “as the
agency of the State for the regulation of the practice
of dentistry in th[e] State.” §90–22(b).
The legislature specified the membership of the
Board. §90–22(c). It defined the “practice of dentis-
try,” §90–29(b), and it set out standards for licensing
practitioners, §90–30. The legislature also set out
standards under which the Board can initiate disci-