FOR PUBLICATION
[…] They received primary
dental services on an outpatient basis and sought coverage
under Part B. Appellants contend that those services should
be covered because they were “medically necessary” to
6
One of our sister circuits held § 1395y(a)(12) to be ambiguous in that
context, see Wood, 246 F.3d at 1031–32. After examining the rule, the
Seventh Circuit applied Chevron deference and concluded that the
Secretary’s interpretation of the same-physician rule was reasonable. Id.
at 1035.
16 FOURNIER V . SEBELIUS
prevent potentially fatal heart infections. The Secretary
disagrees, arguing that § 1395y(a)(12) unambiguously rejects
Appellants’ claims: Services “in connection with the care,
treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth or
structures directly supporting teeth” are excluded from
coverage, so primary dental services that are not provided on
an inpatient basis are excluded by the statute. According to
the Secretary, the relationship between Appellants’ services
and their risk of infection is irrelevant.