FOR PUBLICATION
[…] accompanying the Medicare Act said that this exclusion was
intended “to make clear that the services of dental surgeons
covered under the bill are restricted to complex surgical
procedures” and that “routine dental treatment—filling,
removal, or replacement of teeth or treatment of structures
directly supporting the teeth—would not be covered.”
S. Rep. No. 89-404, at 49 (1965), reprinted in
1965 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1943, 1989–90. This explanation moves
us towards the core of the problem presented on this appeal.
When the Secretary first promulgated regulations under the
dental exclusion in § 1395y(a)(12), she added the word
“routine” to the statutory exclusion, excluding coverage for
“[r]outine dental services in connection with the care,
treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth, or
structures directly supporting the teeth.” 31 Fed. Reg. 13534,
13535 (Oct. 20, 1966).
Congress also limited coverage for dental services in a
second way: by restricting the definition of “physician.” The
FOURNIER V . SEBELIUS 9
Medicare Act distinguished between complex, covered dental