SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] 11 competency proceedings may later be admitted in the penalty
phase after a defendant is restored to competency.
¶42 Rule 11.7 governs the admissibility of evidence
obtained from, and a defendant’s privileged statements made in,
Rule 11 competency proceedings. The State persuasively argues
that Rule 11.7 does not apply to the penalty phase of a capital
case because that phase is neither a “proceeding to determine
guilt or innocence,” nor the phase in which a defendant’s GEI
defense or other sanity issues are litigated. Ariz. R. Crim. P.
11.7(a); see also A.R.S. § 13-502(A) (“A mental disease or
defect constituting legal insanity is an affirmative defense.”);
State v. Roque, 213 Ariz. 193, 223 ¶ 122, 141 P.3d 368, 398
(2006) (insanity at the time of the offense is not at issue in
the penalty phase).
¶43 Rule 11.7, however, is grounded in the Fifth
Amendment’s privilege against compelled self-incrimination, see
State v.