In re the Marriage of PAUL and
[…] have used the date of judgment as date of valuation. Likewise, in her written closing
argument to the trial court, she argued that the date of valuation, if the community
interest in the firm is not divided in kind, should be the date of judgment, noting that
"Paul provided no evidence on date-of-judgment valuations." However, she actually
argues in her opening brief that the community interest in the firm should have been
valued as of the time of trial, which, as noted occurred between November 30, 2010 and
February 16, 2011. Judgment was entered on September 2, 2011.
24
Section 2552, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[f]or the purpose of
division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the
parties, . . . the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time
of trial." It was not practicable for the court to value the firm as of the time of trial based
on the December 2010 Reagan appraisal because neither party sought to admit that
appraisal in evidence or requested the court to order its production during trial, even