In re the Marriage of PAUL and
[…] included in his income for purposes of child support despite the fact they are not
presently available as income for that purpose. The trial court reasonably ruled that
Paul's profit draws are to be excluded from his income for purposes of calculating child
support until he realizes net income from them, at which point they should be included as
income for purposes of child support.
Although the court did not cite any statutory authority supporting its decision to
exclude Paul's profit draws from his income for purposes of support, such authority
exists. Section 4058, subdivision (a)(2), provides that annual gross income for the
purpose of calculating child support includes "[i]ncome from the proprietorship of a
business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for
the operation of the business." Paul is a part owner of the firm, and the note payments
that are mandatorily deducted from his profit draws are expenditures required for the
30
operation of his business. Accordingly, section 4058, subdivision (a)(2), authorized the