In re the Marriage of PAUL and
[…] from his income for purposes of calculating child support.
C. Unreimbursed business expenses
On Paul and Jennifer's joint 2009 tax return, Paul claimed unreimbursed business
expenses as a deduction from his gross income from the firm. Jennifer contends the court
should have included these unreimbursed business expenses in Paul's income for
purposes of child support because Paul did not produce written proof of them at trial.
17 Paul has argued in this appeal, and to the trial court, that his note payments are
deductible from his gross income under section 4059, subdivision (f), which allows the
deduction of "[j]ob-related expenses, if allowed by the court after consideration of
whether the expenses are necessary, the benefit to the employee, and any other relevant
facts."
35
We presume that Paul's gross income and other information stated under penalty
of perjury on his 2009 tax return is correct for purposes of child support. (See, M.S. v.
O.S. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 548, 557; In re Marriage of Loh (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 325,