FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We review de novo claims of insufficient evidence,
asking whether the evidence, viewed in the light most
favorable to the prosecutor, could allow “any rational trier of
fact” to find the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt. United States v. Nevils, 598 F.3d 1158,
1163–64 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)) (emphasis omitted).
A. The Jurisdictional Element
There was sufficient evidence to convict Ajoku of making
a false statement relating to a health care benefit program for
his communication with California officials under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1035(a). That section provides:
UNITED STATES V . AJOKU 7
Whoever, in any matter involving a health
care benefit program, knowingly and
willfully—
(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any
trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious,
or fraudulent statements or representations, or
makes or uses any materially false writing or
document knowing the same to contain any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or entry,
in connection with the delivery of or
payment for health care [shall be punished
accordingly].
A plain reading of 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a) reveals that the
jury was required to find that the “matter” involved a health
benefit program, not that the particular “statement” falsified
or covered up involved a health benefit program. Id. The jury