United States Court of Appeals
[…] Instead, it required false
statements made in connection with the delivery of or
payment for health care in a matter involving a health
care benefit program and nothing more.
Given the absence of such statutory language, Natale
looks to the “willfully” requirement as the textual anchor
11
Explicit “intent to deceive” language was not even the only
way Congress could have achieved this goal. For example,
Congress could have criminalized false statements made for
the purpose of influencing a health care benefit program, language
it has used in other statutes, too. See 15 U.S.C. § 714m(a)
(criminalizing some false statements made “for the purpose
of influencing in any way the action of the Corporation”); 18
U.S.C. § 1014 (criminalizing false statements made “for the
purpose of influencing in any way the action” of various
federal agencies); id. § 1026 (criminalizing false statements
made “for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of
the Secretary of Agriculture”).