United States v. Bennitt, No. 12-0616/AR
[…] the amenability of the principal offender to military
jurisdiction [which] is consistent with the wording of
the Article itself, with the manifest intent of the
framers of the Code that military personnel can be
tried by court-martial for violation of its punitive
articles, and with the continuing relaxing of the
rigors of the common law. Id.
Thus, the requirement is that an “offense punishable by
this chapter” be committed, not that the perpetrator be amenable
to prosecution. Article 77 (1), UCMJ; Article 119(b)(2), UCMJ.
Article 112a, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 912a (2006), provides that
“[a]ny person subject to this chapter who wrongfully uses . . .
a substance described in subsection (b) shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct.” Therefore, the elements for wrongful
use of a controlled substance are:
(a) That the accused used a controlled substance; and
(b) That the use by the accused was wrongful.
MCM pt. IV, para. 37.b.(2). Appellant’s aided and abetted the
use of a controlled substance, and his actions were wrongful