United States v. Bennitt
[…] Id.

Thus, the requirement is that an “offense punishable by this chapter” be committed, not that the perpetrator be amenable to prosecution. Article 77(1), UCMJ; Article 119(b)(2), UCMJ. Article 112a, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 912a (2006), provides that “[a]ny person subject to this chapter who wrongfully uses ... a substance described in subsection (b) shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” Therefore, the elements for wrongful use of a controlled substance are:

(a) That the accused used a controlled substance; and
(b) That the use by the accused was wrongful.

MCM pt. IV, para. 37.b.(2).