Stettler v. United States
[…] Assessment

Howell claims that the IRS failed to follow proper assessment procedures as required by Internal Revenue Code sections 6203, 6303 and Treasury Regulation 302.6203-1 and, thus, no valid assessment was made against him.

Section 6303 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6303, governing notice and demand for unpaid taxes applies to administrative proceedings for collection of taxes and does not preclude a civil action to collect unpaid taxes. United States v. McCollum, 970 F.2d 66 (5th Cir.1992). The action before the court is civil in nature.

Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6203, provides as follows:

The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary [of the Treasurer] in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.

The Treasury regulations further elaborate:

The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment ____ The date of the assess-
ment is the date the summary record is signed by an assessment officer. If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, ánd the amounts assessed.

26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1.