OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO COMPEL AND PROTECTIVE ORDER1
[…] AG LEXIS 12, 6 (Mich.AG,1991). See also Northville Coach Line, Inc. v. Detroit, 379 Mich. 317, 150 N.W.2d 772 (1967). Noting that the Legislature underscored the need for confidentiality by imposing criminal and civil penalties for violations of the statute, the Attorney General stated that “the Legislature has expressed its intent that the records contained in the central registry are, with only very specific and limited exceptions, to be kept strictly confidential.” Id. at 5.
Further, Michigan’s Youth Rehabilitation Services Act, M.C.L. § 803.308; M.S.A. § 24.399(58), specifically protects the identity and records of juvenile youth home residents:
“All records of a youth agency pertaining to a public ward are confidential and shall not be made public except as follows: (a) If the person is less than 18 years of age, by the agency’s authorization when necessary for the person’s best interests, (b) If the person is 18 years of age or older, by his or her consent.”