OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO COMPEL AND PROTECTIVE ORDER1
[…] Under Rule 26(c), the Court may enter a protective order to limit or preclude discovery, with reference to the Rule 26(b) factors.
It is well established that “the scope of discovery is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Lavado v. Keohane, 992 F.2d 601, 604 (6th Cir.1993); Chrysler Corp. v. Fedders Corp., 643 F.2d 1229, 1240 (6th Cir.1981).
III. ANALYSIS
In response to Plaintiffs motion to compel, Defendants argue that state confidentiality statutes regarding juvenile records preclude the usual, broad application of Rule 26(b). The Child Care Organizations Act of 1973, M.C.L. § 722.120(2); M.S.A. § 25.358(20)(2), states in pertinent part:
“Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, records regarding children and facts compiled about children and their parents and relatives are confidential and disclosure of this information shall be properly safeguarded by the child care organization, the department and any other entity in possession of the information.”
A 1991 Michigan Attorney General’s Opinion, which withheld access to confidential youth records from agencies hired to place children in foster homes, found that any exception to the statutory requirement of confidentiality should be narrowly construed.