IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 1. The district court erred in finding that Fuchs had to exhaust administrative remedy before
filing a petition for judicial review or a complaint for declaratory action.
A party’s right to appeal an administrative decision is governed by statute. Cobbley v.
City of Challis, 143 Idaho 130, 133, 139 P.3d 732, 735 (2006); I.R.C.P. 84(a)(2)(C). Idaho Code
section 67-5270(2) states that: “A person aggrieved by final agency action other than an order in
4
a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter if the person complies with the
requirements of sections 67-5271 through 67-5279, Idaho Code.”
However, “[a] person is not entitled to judicial review of an agency action until that
person has exhausted all administrative remedies required . . . .” I.C. § 67-5271. “Absent a
statutory exemption, the exhaustion of an administrative remedy is a prerequisite for resort to the
courts.” Dept. of Agric. v. Curry Bean Co., 139 Idaho 789, 792, 86 P.3d 503, 506 (2004). “This