IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Id. (quoting Roth, 408 U.S. at 569). Therefore,
we decline to go further in addressing Fuchs’s claims on appeal.
C. ABC is not entitled to attorney fees and costs from below and on appeal under I.C. § 12-
117 and I.A.R. 35(b)(5).
ABC argues that it is entitled to attorney fees and costs below and on appeal under I.C. §
12-117 and I.A.R. 35(b)(5), because Fuchs sought appellate review without a reasonable basis in
fact or law. ABC believes that this Court has given well settled direction in this area, and that
Fuchs’s arguments are untenable. Idaho Code section 12-117 states, inter alia, that:
[I]n any administrative proceeding or civil judicial proceeding involving as
adverse parties a state agency or political subdivision and a person, the state
agency or political subdivision or the court, as the case may be, shall award the
prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and other reasonable
expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis
in fact or law.
Here, the issue of whether an applicant on a priority list for a liquor license has a property
interest is one of first impression for this Court. “A party is not entitled to attorney's fees if the
issue is one of first impression in Idaho.” Lane Ranch P’ship v. City of Sun Valley, 145 Idaho 87,