IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] actions. Additionally, the district court found that the Director had properly exercised his
discretion in finding that neither party had prevailed for the purposes of attorney fees. Fuchs
filed a timely notice of appeal from the district court’s decision.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews a determination of whether to award attorney fees pursuant to I.C. §
12-117(1) under an abuse of discretion standard. Halvorson v. N. Latah Cnty. Highway Dist.,
151 Idaho 196, 208, 254 P.3d 497, 509 (2011).
3
III. ANALYSIS
A. Fuchs was not entitled to attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-117 in the action brought
against him by ABC.
Idaho Code section 12-117(1), as it applies to this case, 2 states that:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any administrative proceeding or
civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or political
subdivision and a person, the state agency or political subdivision or the court, as
the case may be, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees,
witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party
acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
This section “enables the relevant adjudicative body to award fees only in administrative
proceedings or in civil judicial proceedings.” Sopatyk v. Lemhi Cnty., 151 Idaho 809, 819, 264
P.3d 916, 926 (2011). “Administrative proceedings are, by definition, proceedings not before a