IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] unless Tenant, within said time, shall cure such default. . . . In the event of default by Tenant, Owner may elect to . .
. at any time, terminate all of Tenant’s rights hereunder and recover from Tenant all damages he may incur by
reason of the breach of the lease, including cost of recovering the premises . . . .”
6
three days and that Maynard would then forfeit all rights under the lease. It appears that Maynard
was guilty of an unlawful detainer at the time the Three Day Notice was given. According to I.C.
§ 6-303(2) a tenant “is guilty of an unlawful detainer . . . [w]here he continues in possession . . .
without permission of his landlord . . . after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease
or agreement under which the property is held, and three (3) days’ notice, in writing, requiring its
payment, stating the amount which is due, or possession of the property, shall have been served
upon him . . .” However:
[T]he remedy of forfeiture permitted under our unlawful detainer statutes, I.C. §§
6-303, -316, is merely cumulative to any contractual right of reentry provided for
in the lease agreement.