IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] of law over which this Court exercises free review. Idaho Conservation League, Inc. v. Idaho State
Dep’t of Agric., 143 Idaho 366, 368, 146 P.3d 632, 634 (2006).
The agency’s action may be set aside if the agency’s findings, conclusions, or decisions (a)
violate constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) exceed the agency’s statutory authority; (c) are
made upon unlawful procedure; (d) are not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (e)
are arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. I.C. § 67-5279(3). In addition, this Court will
affirm an agency action unless a substantial right of the appellant has been prejudiced. I.C. § 67-
5279(4). “If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and
remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” I.C. § 67-5279.
B. The Department did not exceed its statutory authority under I.C. § 42-203B
by including a term condition in the license.
The Department’s first argument on appeal is that it did not exceed its statutory authority