IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Therefore, the district court’s order requiring the Department to strike the term condition from the
license is reversed. 10 Costs on appeal are awarded to the Department.
Chief Justice EISMANN and Justices BURDICK, W. JONES and HORTON CONCUR.
10
It is worth noting that the district court did not have the authority to issue an order requiring the Department to
strike the term condition from the license and to reissue the license pursuant to the terms of the permit and consistent
with the district court’s opinion. Pursuant to I.C. § 67-5279, “[i]f the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set
aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” In other words, the district court had
the authority to set aside the Department’s decision to include the term condition in the license, but lacked the
authority to order the Department to strike the condition and reissue the license.
18