IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] against the taxpayer.” Canty v. Idaho State Tax Comm’n, 138 Idaho 178, 182, 59 P.3d 983, 987
(2002) (citing cases from other jurisdictions). This Court will follow the plain meaning of an
unambiguous statute, but will engage in statutory construction if a provision is ambiguous.
Hayden Lake Fire Prot. Dist. v. Alcorn, 141 Idaho 307, 312, 109 P.3d 161, 166 (2005).
2
Unlike appeals from most state agencies, the Idaho Code does not require the district court to rely on the record
generated before the Board of Tax Appeal. Idaho Code § 63-3812(c) provides in part:
Appeals may be based upon any issue presented by the appellant to the board of tax appeals and
shall be heard and determined by the court without a jury in a trial de novo on the issues in the
same manner as though it were an original proceeding in that court.
3
Administrative rules are interpreted the same way as statutes. Brandon Bay, Ltd. P’ship v.