Thompson Development, LLC v. Idaho Board of Tax Appeals
[…] I.C. § 63-604(7)(a) . The fact that the real property is platted into three phases is irrelevant to whether the property in those phases is contiguous, as is the fact that infrastructure developments were made to the property in Phase I but not the property in Phases II and III. It is undisputed that the property in Phases I, II, and III is contiguous under the statutory definition and that combined they exceed five acres. The property in Phases II and III was granted an agricultural exemption for both years. Therefore, the relevant portion of section 63-604(1) is that portion setting forth the requirements for an agricultural exemption for more than five contiguous acres. The relevant portion of that statute provides as follows: (1) For property tax purposes, land which is actively devoted to agriculture shall be eligible for appraisal, assessment and taxation as agricultural property each year it meets one (1) or more of the following qualifications: (a) The total area of such land, including the homesite, is more than five (5) contiguous acres, and is actively devoted to agriculture which means: 3 (i) It is used to produce field crops including, but not limited to, grains, feed crops, fruits and vegetables; or (ii) It is used to produce nursery stock as defined in section 22- 2302(11), Idaho Code; or (iii) It is used by the owner for the grazing of livestock to be sold as part of a for-profit enterprise, or is leased by the owner to a bona fide lessee for grazing purposes; or (iv) It is in a cropland retirement or rotation program. The statute does not include zoning as a factor in deciding whether real property qualifies for the exemption. Thus, the zoning ordinance is irrelevant and the district court erred in considering the zoning of the property.