IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] is ambiguous,” and a statute that is ambiguous must be construed with legislative intent in mind,
which is ascertained by examining “not only the literal words of the statute, but the
reasonableness of the proposed interpretations, the policy behind the statute, and its legislative
history.” State v. Yzaguirre, 144 Idaho 471, 475, 163 P.3d 1183, 1187 (2007).
B. The amount by which Ada County must reimburse Intermountain is not limited by
chapter 35 title 31, Idaho Code for indigent proceedings under I.C. § 66-327(a).
Ada County and Intermountain propose different interpretations of I.C. § 66-327(a),
which reads as follows:
All costs associated with the commitment proceedings, including usual and
customary fees of designated examiners, transportation costs and all medical,
psychiatric and hospital costs not included in subsection (b) of this section, shall
be the responsibility of the person subject to judicial proceedings authorized by
this chapter or such person’s spouse, adult children, or, if indigent, the county of
such person’s residence after all personal, family and third party resources,
including medical assistance provided under the state plan for medicaid as
authorized by title XIX of the social security act, as amended, are considered. In
proceedings authorized by this chapter, the court shall consider the indigency of
persons subject to proceedings authorized by this chapter, in light of such
person’s income and resources, and if such person is able to pay all or part of such
costs, the court shall order such person to pay all or any part of such costs. If the
court determines such person is unable to pay all or any part of such costs, the
court shall fix responsibility, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 35, title
31, Idaho Code, for payment of such costs on the county of such person’s
residence to the extent not paid by such person or not covered by third party
resources, including medical assistance as aforesaid.
(Emphases added).
Both parties stipulated that the $7,023.61 billed by Intermountain are costs incurred for
the commitment proceedings in this case. Both parties agree that John Doe is an indigent
resident of Ada County and, therefore, Ada County is responsible for reimbursing Intermountain.