IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] responsible and does not affect the determination of how much a responsible county is obligated
to pay. Under the plain meaning of I.C. § 66-327(a), the party responsible for incurred costs—
whether it is the patient or the county of residence of an indigent patient—is responsible to pay
costs covered by I.C. § 66-327(a) in their full amount.
We agree with Intermountain’s view that I.C. § 66-327(a) provides a complete scheme
for determining the amount at which costs are to be reimbursed without reference to chapter 35,
title 31. The first sentence of I.C. § 66-327(a) provides, “[a]ll costs associated with the
commitment proceedings, . . . shall be the responsibility of the person . . . or, if indigent, the
county of such person’s residence.” The second sentence of the statute then requires the court to
order the patient to pay all or any of such costs if the patient is able. The third sentence states:
“If the court determines such person is unable to pay all or any part of such costs, the court shall
fix responsibility, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 35, title 31, Idaho Code, for
payment of such costs on the county of such person’s residence . . . .” I.C. § 66-327(a)
(emphases added). The statute refers to “such costs” in both the clause covering a patient’s
obligation to pay and the clause covering a county’s obligation to pay. Under a plain reading of
I.C. § 66-327(a), “such costs” refers to “[a]ll costs associated with the commitment proceedings,
including usual and customary fees of designated examiners, transportation costs and all medical,
psychiatric and hospital costs not included in subsection (b).”
Furthermore, the placement of the reference to chapter 35, title 31 in I.C. § 66-327(a)
supports the conclusion that chapter 35, title 31 controls the determination of whether a given
county is responsible for costs but does not control the determination of the rate at which the
4