IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The federal government granted federal lands to the Idaho Territory, later the State of
Idaho, through § 4 of the Idaho Admission Bill of 1890, for the purpose of supporting public
education. Article IX, section 7 of the Idaho Constitution established the State Board of Land
Commissioners, comprised of the governor, superintendent of public instruction, secretary of
state, attorney general and state controller. The Board is given ―the discretion, control and
disposition of the public lands of the state, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law.‖
Id. Article IX, section 8 of the Idaho Constitution states, inter alia:
It shall be the duty of the state board of land commissioners to provide for the
location, protection, sale or rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may
hereafter be granted to or acquired by the state by or from the general
government, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and in such
manner as will secure the maximum long-term financial return to the institution to
which granted or to the state if not specifically granted . . . .
Idaho Code § 58-304 governs the leasing of state lands, and provides, inter alia, ―[t]he
state board of land commissioners may lease any portion of the state land at a rental amount
fixed and determined by the board.‖ Idaho Code § 58-310(1) states:
When two (2) or more persons apply to lease the same land, the director of the
department of lands, or his agent, shall, at a stated time, and at such place as he
may designate, auction off and lease the land to the applicant who will pay the
highest premium bid therefore, the annual rental to be established by the state
board of land commissioners.
However, the cottage sites were specifically exempted from the conflict auction requirement by
I.C. § 58-310A, wherein the legislature determined that the stability gained by continuing to
lease the cottage sites to existing long-term lessees was the best means of achieving the
maximum long-term financial return to the beneficiaries. Specifically, I.C. § 58-310A provides
2
that ―[i]n the absence of the conflict application and auction procedure in the single family,
recreational cottage site and homesite lease, and lease renewal process, the board shall insure that