Hon. Lawrence G. Wasden v. Idaho State Board of Land Commissioners
[…] However, this discretion is not unrestrained. Article IX, section 8 of the Idaho Constitution directs that the Board must not only manage the public lands in such a manner as will secure the maximum long term *558financial return, but also “under such regulations as may be prescribed by law.” As such, where the Board attempts to manage the endowment property in a manner that violates statutory law it is acting in excess of the discretion it is granted under the Idaho Constitution.

Idaho Code § 58-310A(3) specifically states that “[i]n the absence of the conflict application and auction procedure in the single family, recreational cottage site and homesite lease, and lease renewal process, the board shall insure that each leased lot generates market rent throughout the duration of the lease.” 10 The situation before us in the present action is analogous to that presented in Balderston v. Brady, where this Court found that the Board was acting in a manner outside of its jurisdictional authority. 17 Idaho 567, 107 P. 493 (1910).