Mortensen v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co.
[…] Stewart Title sent a letter to Mortensen along with a check for $200,000 notifying him that it was abandoning his appeal and did nothing more. Mortensen does not allege, nor do there appear to be, any accompanying circumstances that could amount to extreme and outrageous conduct. As a matter of law Stewart Title simply exercised a legal right and is not liable for causing emotional distress. E. The Award of Attorney Fees Below Is Affirmed Idaho Code §§ 41-1839 and 12-123 are the exclusive remedies for obtaining attorney fees in disputes arising out of insurance policies. I.C. § 41-1839(4). The district court awarded $25,000 in attorney fees to Stewart Title pursuant to § 41-1839(4), which permits such an award in suits over insurance policies when the court finds “that a case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Although § 41-1839 does not clarify what cases would be unreasonable or frivolous, this Court has many times addressed I.C. § 12- 121, a similar provision that permits fee awards in frivolous or meritless cases.