IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Stewart Title
sent a letter to Mortensen along with a check for $200,000 notifying him that it was abandoning
his appeal and did nothing more. Mortensen does not allege, nor do there appear to be, any
accompanying circumstances that could amount to extreme and outrageous conduct. As a matter
of law Stewart Title simply exercised a legal right and is not liable for causing emotional
distress.
E. The Award of Attorney’s Fees Below Is Affirmed
Idaho Code §§ 41-1839 and 12-123 are the exclusive remedies for obtaining attorney’s
fees in disputes arising out of insurance policies. I.C. § 41-1839(4). The district court awarded
$25,000 in attorney’s fees to Stewart Title pursuant to § 41-1839(4), which permits such an
award in suits over insurance policies when the court finds “that a case was brought, pursued or
defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Although § 41-1839 does not clarify
what cases would be unreasonable or frivolous, this Court has many times addressed I.C. § 12-
121, a similar provision that permits fee awards in frivolous or meritless cases. Under I.C. § 12-