Viking Construction, Inc. v. Hayden Lake Irrigation District
[…] Id.; I.C. § 50-1030(f). We held that this statutory language authorized the city to charge new users of the sewer and water system a connection fee that was more than the actual cost of the physical hookup. The connection fee could include an amount equal to “the value of that portion of the system capacity that the new user will utilize at that point in time.” Loomis, 119 Idaho at 443, 807 P.2d at 1281. The applicable language of Idaho Code § 43-1909(e) is virtually identical to the language of the Revenue Bond Act quoted above. Section 43-1909(e) permits an irrigation district to “prescribe and collect rates, fees, tolls or charges . . . for the services, facilities and commodities furnished by works.” Thus, this section permitted the Irrigation District to charge new users of the domestic water system a connection fee that included an amount equal to the value of that portion of the system capacity that the new user will utilize at that point in time.