IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] While, pursuant to Part III(D)(2)(a) of this opinion, we believe that Paragraph 4 governs
the distribution of the convertible notes, we do not believe that Paragraph 4 indicates the method
by which the court must divide the notes. While Paragraph 4 indicates that the ―Wife shall
receive fifty percent (50%) of the benefit accumulated by Husband during the marriage,‖ this
language does not indicate the method by which the court must determine the amount of
Borley‘s fifty-percent interest. Thus, the magistrate court‘s division of the assets must be
conducted pursuant to Idaho Code section 32-712(1), which provides:
1. The community property must be assigned by the court in such proportions as
the court, from all the facts of the case and the condition of the parties, deems
just, with due consideration of the following factors:
(a) Unless there are compelling reasons otherwise, there shall be a substantially
equal division in value, considering debts, between the spouses.
(b) Factors which may bear upon whether a division shall be equal, or the
manner of division, include, but are not limited to:
(1) Duration of the marriage;
(2) Any antenuptial agreement of the parties; provided, however, that the court
shall have no authority to amend or rescind any such agreement;
(3) The age, health, occupation, amount and source of income, vocational
skills, employability, and liabilities of each spouse;
(4) The needs of each spouse;
(5) Whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance;
16
(6) The present and potential earning capability of each party; and
(7) Retirement benefits, including, but not limited to, social security, civil
service, military and railroad retirement benefits.
I.C. § 32-712.
This Court has determined that there are two possible methods for dividing a pension
plan. The ―lump sum method‖ or ―net present value method‖ results in an imminent distribution
to the non-employee spouse, whereby the court awards the employee spouse the pension and