IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] did not involve a “commercial transaction.” Additionally, the court denied attorney fees under Idaho Code section
5
Black Diamond claims it is entitled to attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-120(3)
because of “the nature of the underlying commercial transaction . . . .” In support of its position,
Black Diamond argues that this Court in Taylor v. Just, 138 Idaho 137, 142–43, 59 P.3d 308,
313–14 (2002), found a challenge to the validity of a trustee‟s sale to be an effort to recover on a
commercial transaction.
Kimball argues that attorney fees should not be awarded under Idaho Code section 12-
120(3) because there is no contractual privity between the parties, and the property was not
commercial in nature.
Under Idaho Code section 12-120(3), “In any civil action to recover on . . . any
commercial transaction . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be
set by the court . . . .” “The term „commercial transaction‟ is defined to mean all transactions
except transactions for personal or household purposes.” I.C. § 12-120(3).
This Court declines to award attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-120(3) because
this was not an action to recover on a commercial transaction. The district court properly
interpreted this case to be analogous to PHH Mortgage Services Corp. v. Perreira, 146 Idaho