IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the employer to liability for workers’ compensation benefits. We decline to subject an employer
to the risk of making the legal and medical determinations of whether an injury is compensable
under workers’ compensation laws when scheduling a doctor’s appointment.
In this case, there is substantial and competent evidence to support the Industrial
Commission’s finding that Heritage’s act of scheduling the doctor’s appointment did not
constitute payments of compensation, but rather constituted a routine courtesy offered to its
4
Idaho Code section 72-706(2) provides:
When compensation discontinued. When payments of compensation have been made and
thereafter discontinued, the claimant shall have five (5) years from the date of the accident causing
the injury or date of first manifestation of an occupational disease within which to make and file
with the commission an application requesting a hearing for further compensation and award.
I.C. § 72-706(2).
6
employee. Consequently, we affirm the Industrial Commission’s finding that Idaho Code section
72-706(2) does not apply to the facts of this case.
IV.
Because Bunn did not file his claim for compensation within one year of the date of his