IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] employee submitted a claim for workers’ compensation, and the employer asserted the one-year
statute of limitations in Idaho Code section 72-701 as a defense. Id. The employee argued on
appeal that ―the Commission erred in denying his claim because due to the fact that his condition
was initially diagnosed by both doctors as osteoarthritis and treated accordingly, he did not know
he had a compensable claim until long past the time for filing his claim.‖ Id. at 602, 619 P.2d at
120. In holding that the employee’s claim was barred, the Court stated that ―the date of the
2
Idaho Code section 72-706(1) provides:
When no compensation paid. When a claim for compensation has been made and no compensation
has been paid thereon, the claimant, unless misled to his prejudice by the employer or surety, shall
have one (1) year from the date of making claim within which to make and file with the commission
an application requesting a hearing and an award under such claim.
I.C. § 72-706(1).
3
accident is the moment from which to measure the one year statute of limitation for filing a claim
from [sic] compensation.‖ Id. Though the Court recognized the harshness of the result, it
affirmed that the employee’s claim was untimely. Id. at 603, 619 P.2d at 121.
The Smith holding is significant because, although it dealt with the one-year statute of
limitations in Idaho Code section 72-701, the Court declined to toll the statute based upon the
medical providers’ misdiagnosis. Unlike Idaho Code section 72-701, the statute of limitations
here, Idaho Code section 72-706(1), contains an exception where the employee has been misled
to his prejudice by the employer or surety. As noted above, that is not the case here. In this case,
as in Smith, the misleading information that resulted in the untimely pursuit of the claim was
occasioned by the medical provider. Since neither statute allows for tolling where an untimely