MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 284 F.Supp.2d 67, 78 (D.D.C.2003) (regulations under 5 U.S.C. § 301 “apply to all federal proceedings except those to which the United States is a party”). Regulations promulgated under 5 U.S.C. § 301 are commonly known as Touhy regulations, after Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 71 S.Ct. 416, 95 L.Ed. 417 (1951).2
FEMA has promulgated Touhy regulations that prohibit the testimony of its employees in cases to which FEMA is not a party. Specifically, 44 C.F.R. § 5.87(a) provides:
No FEMA employee shall testify in response to a subpoena or other demand in private litigation as to any information relating to material contained in the files of the Agency, or any information acquired as part of the performance of that person’s official duties or because of that person’s official status, including the meaning of Agency documents.
44 C.F.R. § 5.87(a). This prohibition on employee testimony can be waived only by FEMA’s General Counsel. Specifically: